Katsoris v. Bodnar & Milone, LLP
[…] The defendant also asserts that the plaintiff has failed to establish that the firm's actions proximately caused his alleged damages and further assert that the cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty must be dismissed because it is duplicative.

In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the complaint pleads causes of action sufficient to sustain the complaint and withstand the motion to dismiss and further argues that the cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty is not duplicative.

Discussion

CPLR 3211(a)(7) provides, in relevant part that: "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against [it] on the ground that: (7) the pleading fails to state a cause of action..." (N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. 3211[a] [7]).