NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He alleges that he refused to accept any rent payment after October 2006 because he wished to avoid waiving his purported right to terminate the tenancy pursuant to the 60-day notice served in July 2006. Plaintiff argues that the only way for him to accept payment without a waiver is if the payment is made pursuant to Civil Code section 1500, and that he therefore is justified in demanding payment by deposit into an account in his name at an unnamed bank or savings and loan association.
Civil Code section 1500 states: “An obligation for the payment of money is extinguished by a due offer of payment, if the amount is immediately deposited in the name of the creditor, with some bank or savings and loan association within this state, of good repute, and notice thereof is given to the creditor.”