NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] With the exception of the requirement that patients in restraints be observed every 15 minutes, this regulation, as quoted above, does not provide a “specific minimum standard” sufficient to put the city on “notice as to the minimum requirements with which it must comply.” (Lockhart v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 308.) Nor does this regulation relate to the provision of “adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel or facilities” as required by section 855.
Katona also cites Welfare and Institutions Code section 5325.1, subdivisions (b) and (c), which provide, “It is the intent of the legislature that persons with mental illness shall have rights including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (a) A right to treatment services which promote the potential of the person to function independently. Treatment should be provided in ways that are least restrictive of the personal liberty of the individual. [¶] (b) A right to dignity, privacy, and humane care.” This statute also may not form the basis for an exception to immunity because it does not provide a detailed minimum standard for the provision of adequate equipment, personnel or facilities.