NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Treatment should be provided in ways that are least restrictive of the personal liberty of the individual. [¶] (b) A right to dignity, privacy, and humane care.” This statute also may not form the basis for an exception to immunity because it does not provide a detailed minimum standard for the provision of adequate equipment, personnel or facilities.
Finally, Katona relies on Health and Safety Code section 1180.4, which provides in relevant part, “(f) A facility described in subdivision (a) of Section 1180.2 or subdivision (a) of Section 1180.3 shall avoid the deliberate use of prone containment techniques whenever possible, utilizing the best practices in early intervention techniques, such as deescalation. If prone containment techniques are used in an emergency situation, a staff member shall observe the person for any signs of physical duress throughout the use of prone containment. Whenever possible, the staff member monitoring the person shall not be involved in restraining the person. [¶]... [¶] (h) A facility described in subdivision (a) of Section 1180.2 or subdivision (a) of Section 1180.3 may not use physical restraint or containment as an extended procedure. [¶] (i) A facility described in subdivision (a) of Section 1180.2 or subdivision (a) of Section 1180.3 shall keep under constant, face-to-face human observation a person who is in seclusion and in any type of behavioral restraint at the same time. Observation by means of video camera may be utilized only in facilities that are already permitted to use video monitoring under federal regulations specific to that facility. [¶] (j) A facility described in subdivision (a) of Section 1180.2 or subdivision (a) of Section 1180.3 shall afford to persons who are restrained the least restrictive alternative and the maximum freedom of movement, while ensuring the physical safety of the person and others, and shall use the least number of restraint points. [¶] (k) A person in a facility described in subdivision (a) of Section 1180.2 and subdivision (a) of Section 1180.3 has the right to be free from the use of seclusion and behavioral restraints of any form imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff.