Civil Action No. 5:20-CV-021-BQ
[…] See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3) (providing that although claimant is generally "responsible for providing the evidence [the Agency] will use to make a finding about [claimant's] [RFC]," the Agency is "responsible for developing [claimant's complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary . . ." (emphasis added)); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(b)(2) ("We may ask you to attend one or more consultative examinations at our expense."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1517 ("If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment . . . we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519 ("The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis . . . ."). Ultimately, the ALJ is responsible for the final decision because a disability determination is not a medical opinion. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1546(c),404.1513a(b), 404.1527(d); Ripley v. Chater, 67 F.3d 552, 557 (5th Cir. 1995).