02-CV-0546E(F)
[…] Haskell v. United States Dep't of Agriculture, 743 F. Supp. 765, 767 (D.Kan. 1990), aff'd, 930 F.2d 816 (10th Cir. 1991); Nagi v. U.S. Dep't of Agriculture, 1997 WL 252034, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (granting summary judgment in favor of USDA and sustaining permanent disqualification).
See footnote 11.
See also Ruszczyk v. Secretary of U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 662 F. Supp. 295, 295 (W.D.N.Y. 1986) (granting summary judgment in favor of USDA).
Turning to the merits, section 2023(a)(13) provides:
"If the store, concern, or State agency feels aggrieved by such final determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business, or, in the case of a retail food store or wholesale food concern, in any court of record of the State having competent jurisdiction, within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13) (2003) (emphasis added).
Inasmuch as the USDA — as opposed to the United States — is the only named defendant, this action fails for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See De La Nueces v.