02-CV-0546E(F)
[…] Hussein's Affidavit is deficient because, inter alia, it is not based on personal knowledge. See Kim, at 1276-1277 (finding that affidavit failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact where it was not based upon personal knowledge).
The Complaint and Hussein's Affidavit also fail to satisfy other requirements set forth by 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i). Indeed, under 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i) plaintiffs must demonstrate by substantial evidence the following four criteria: (1) the store "shall have developed an effective compliance policy as specified in § 278.6(i)(1) [which requires "written and dated statements of firm policy which reflect a commitment to ensure that the firm is operated in a manner consistent with this Part 278 of current FSP regulations and current FSP policy on the proper acceptance and handling of food coupons"]"; (2) the "firm shall establish that both its compliance policy and program were in operation at the location where the violation(s) occurred prior to the occurrence of violations cited in the charge letter sent to the firm" and that "such policy statements shall be considered only if