02-CV-0546E(F)
[…] The USDA's sanction was not arbitrary and capricious because the USDA was simply following the applicable regulations in imposing permanent disqualification. See Willy's Grocery, at 26 (finding that USDA sanction was not arbitrary and capricious because the USDA properly applied its regulations); Lawrence, at 277 (holding that a disqualification policy was not arbitrary and capricious because the USDA "(1) wrote it down and (2) uses it all the time and against everyone")). Under 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B), the USDA may impose permanent disqualification upon
"the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by a retail food store or wholesale food concern, except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money penalty of up to $20,000 for each violation (except that the amount of civil money penalties imposed for violations occurring during a single investigation may not exceed $40,000) in lieu of disqualification under this subparagraph, for such purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or cards that constitutes a violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations ***. (emphasis added).
See also Nagi, at *3 (applying 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B) and sustaining the USDA's sanction of permanent disqualification because plaintiffs "failed to allege, much less demonstrate, that [the store] had such a policy or program").