Case No. 14-11143
[…] See Yates v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n, 912 F. Supp. 2d 478, 491 (E.D. Mich. 2012) ("There is no evidence that the notice was published and posted at Plaintiffs' home at any time [during the two-year adjournment], though it should be noted that Defendants had no statutory obligation to do so.").
The Kassems also say that Ocwen and BANA violated § 600.3220 because it "mandates that the posting be effectuated by [the] party 'whose name the notice of sale is published'" and Ocwen's name "is not contained in any of the purported adjournment notices." (Am. Compl. ¶ 96.) The Kassems misread § 600.3220. All it says is that the party requesting adjournment must be the party "name[d] [in] the notice of sale." And that party is Trott & Trott.