Case No. 14-11143
[…] 3.
The Kassems also claim that Defendants' foreclosure runs afoul of Michigan's foreclosure-by-advertisement statutes because there are numerous defects in the chain of title. (See Pls.' Resp. to Ocwen's Mot. at 16 ("Plaintiffs' allegations regarding robo-signing and bad assignments are painstakingly alleged in detail in Paragraph 14 through 48 of the Amended Complaint . . . .").) The Kassems do not clearly identify the statutory provisions implicated by their defective-chain-of-title argument, but they apparently rely on Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3204. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 44-46, 65-68.) That statute provides in part: "If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist before the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3). It also says that a party cannot foreclose unless it is "the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d).
Here, the chain of title as recorded in the Oakland County Register of Deeds shows that BANA is the current mortgagee by way of two assignments.