Case No. 14-11143
[…] Whether a plaintiff has presented enough factual matter to "'nudg[e]'" its claim "'across the line from conceivable to plausible'" is "a context-specific task" requiring this Court to "draw on its judicial experience and common sense." Id. at 679, 683 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).
III.
A.
The Court begins with the Kassems' claims that Ocwen and BANA violated various Michigan statutes governing the foreclosure-by-advertisement process, i.e., Counts I, VI, VII, XI, and "XVIIIII" of the Amended Complaint.
1.
The Kassems plead that Ocwen and BANA violated Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3220 is several ways. Simplified, that statute permits adjournment of a sheriff's sale for longer than a week so long as (1) the sheriff, "at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published," posts a notice of adjournment "at the place where said sale is to be made" and (2) the notice of adjournment is "published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published" each week during the adjournment. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3220.