Case No. 14-11143
[…] Compl. ¶ 95.) But the statute in fact speaks of "publish[ing]," not posting, and Ocwen has produced copies of the weekly publications from March 20, 2012 through March 4, 2014. (Ocwen's Mot. Ex. D.) In their response, the Kassems seem to have abandoned this argument leaving their conclusory allegation unadorned. (See generally Pls.' Resp. to Ocwen's Mot.)
In short, on the facts alleged, it is not plausible that Ocwen or BANA violated Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3220.
2.
The Kassems also maintain that Ocwen and BANA violated Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3208. That statute says, "In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice [of foreclosure sale], a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice." Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.3208.
The Amended Complaint pleads: "Plaintiffs allege no posting on their property was effectuated." (Am. Compl. ¶ 92.) This allegation fails to say when the posting was absent from their property.