Kassem v. Blinken
[…] (Id. at 6-7.)

The court agrees with plaintiffs that defendants have a nondiscretionary duty to review and adjudicate plaintiffs' visa applications. As many other district courts have found, 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) “imposes a mandatory duty on consular officers to review and adjudicate immigrant visa applications.” Filazapovich v. Dep't of State, No. 21-cv-00943-APM, 2021 WL 4127726, at *17 (D.D.C. Sept. 9, 2021) (quoting Gomez III, 2021 WL 3663535 at *20). Section 1202(b) dictates that “immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (emphasis added). There is therefore a “precise section of the INA” that imposes a mandatory duty on defendants to review and adjudicate plaintiffs' visa applications.