Kassa v. BP West Coast Products, LLC
[…] Kassa alleges that he has since suffered "extreme and severe mental anguish, emotional distress and physical pain" and that he has been injured to his "mind and bod[y]." Id. ¶ 8-2. Mr. Kassa also notes that he is "of Ethiopian descent and a member of the black race." Id. ¶ 13-4.

II. ANALYSIS

From the above facts, Mr. Kassa asserts fourteen claims against BP West Coast. BP West Coast moves to dismiss the first eleven claims.

A. Preemption by the Petroleum Marketing Practices Act

BP West Coast moves to dismiss the first eleven claims as preempted by the Petroleum Marketing Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2801 et seq. The Act explicitly preempts a subset of state regulations. See 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a). Specifically, "no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation . . . with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise or to the nonrenewal (of the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise relationship[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a)(1). As its text reveals, this preemption clause "is limited" and "it does not reach any state laws which only incidentally affect franchise termination or nonrenewal." Unocal Corp. v. Kaabipour, 177 F.3d 755, 768 (9th Cir. 1999) (emphasis in original).