Karzo v. Matador Records, Inc.
[…] Further, Plaintiff maintains that “[a]ll allegations of actions that violated the Plaintiff's copyrights . . . are relegated to dates after the Plaintiff's registration.” (Id. at 3.)

A plaintiff who brings a copyright infringement claim may pursue actual damages and profits obtained or statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). However, 17 U.S.C. § 412 precludes statutory damages or attorney's fees for “any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration” or “any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration.” 17 U.S.C. § 412(1)-(2).