Case No.: 10-12435 VFP Adv. Pro. No.: 12-1769 VFP
[…] Sergi) knew or should have known it was incurring debts far beyond its capacity to pay them as they came due during the entire Relevant Period. As a result, the Trustee met his burden of proving insolvency under both N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(b)(2) and 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(ii)(I) and (III).
(b) Unreasonably Small Capital and Assets to Sustain Operations
A transfer may be deemed fraudulent if the debtor's assets (and capital) are unreasonably small to generate sufficient profits to sustain operations. In addressing this standard, New Jersey's Fraudulent Transfer Act, N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(b)(1) does not require insolvency by name, but rather "a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." The Bankruptcy Code utilizes the phrase "unreasonably small capital" in a similar fashion.