Case No.: 10-12435 VFP Adv. Pro. No.: 12-1769 VFP
[…] (a) Inability to Pay Debts as They Become Due
The determination as to whether an entity is generally paying its debts as the come due is predominantly a factual one, with the federal test including an element of subjectivity as to whether the debtor believed it was incurring debts beyond its ability to pay. See 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(ii)(I) and (III) (debtor intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts that would be beyond the debtor's ability to pay as such debts matured). Somewhat similarly, but adding a reasonableness standard, N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(b)(2) provides that debtor "intended to incur, or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur," debts beyond its ability to pay as they became due. Thus, the New Jersey fraudulent transfer statute expressly includes a reasonableness (or objective) standard. In slight distinction, 11 U.S.C. § 548 has been construed as containing both subjective and objective elements.