providing information about appellant's 30-year history of sexually assaulting women and affirming the dismissal of his request for provisional discharge
[…] (2) whether the conditions of the provisional discharge plan will provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and will enable the committed person to adjust successfully to the community.
Similarly, a committed person may be fully discharged only if a judicial appeal panel determines that "the committed person is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision." Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (Supp. 2013). In determining whether to order a full discharge, the judicial appeal panel must consider "whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community." Id. "If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted." Id.