Karrena U.S. Inc. v. Cobra Thermosolar Plants, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 23 at 5-7. Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims of bias against CIMA, supported only by a declaration Plaintiff's lawyer (ECF No. 20), are unsubstantiated. ECF No. 23 at 8.

II. Discussion

Arbitration agreements are contracts; as such, the FAA requires arbitration agreements be enforced “according to their terms” using the guiding principles of contract law. AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333 at 339; 9 U.S.C. § 2. Section 5 of the FAA both mandates adherence to an arbitration agreement provision naming the method for selecting an arbitrator and also allows the Court to intervene and appoint an umpire “if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method.” 9 U.S.C. § 5. Plaintiff argues that its refusal to follow the pre-determined arbitrator selection process in the arbitration agreement triggers the Court's duty to appoint a neutral umpire under Section 5. ECF No. 19 at 5. The Court does not agree with Plaintiff's interpretation of Section 5.