Karrena U.S. Inc. v. Cobra Thermosolar Plants, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Baylor Health Care Sys. v. Beech St. Corp., Case No. 3:13-MC-054-D, 2013 WL 2095777 (N.D. Tex. May 15, 2013); Odyssey Reinsurance Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London Syndicate 53, 615 Fed. App'x 22, 23 (2d Cir. 2015); Stop & Shop Supermarket Co. LLC v. United Food & Com. Workers Union Loc. 342, 246 Fed. App'x 7, 11 (2d Cir. 2007); Covington NM, LLC v. Forest City NM, LLC, Case No. 14-615 LH/WPL, 2015 WL 11111474 (D.N.M. Jan. 6, 2015).

In contrast, Defendant points to the first sentence of FAA Section 5 (which Plaintiff omits) that states “[i]f in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed.” ECF No. 23 at 3, quoting 9 U.S.C. § 5. Defendant argues that Plaintiff is asking the Court to ignore the arbitration provision in the contract that Plaintiff “reviewed, accepted, and signed.” Id.