Karr v. Kan. City Life Ins. Co.
[…] This was error.

"Judgments do not bear interest either as a matter of legal right or under the common law . . . [a]ny allowance of interest, therefore, must be based upon either a statute or a contract, either express or implied." Bass v. Police Ret. Sys. of Kansas City, 638 S.W.3d 501, 512 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021) (quoting A.G. Edwards &Sons, Inc. v. Drew, 978 S.W.2d 386, 396 (Mo. App. E.D. 1998)). In breach of contract actions a party may be entitled to prejudgment interest under section 408.020, which states, in pertinent part, that: "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest . . . for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts . . . after they become due and demand of payment is made." "Three requirements must be met before such interest can be awarded on a claim: (1) the expenses must be due; (2) the claim must be liquidated or the amount of the claim reasonably ascertainable; and (3) the obligee must make a demand on the obligor for the amount due." Nelson v.