Civil Action 3:23-cv-01990-L
[…] On October 2, 2023, State Farm filed a Response (Doc. 5) indicating that it is not opposed to remanding this civil action, but that Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees should be denied. Doc. 5 at 1. The court agrees that remand is proper because the named parties are not completely diverse; therefore, it limits its discussion to Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees.
II. Attorney's Fees
Plaintiff seeks attorney's fees and costs incurred for obtaining a remand of this action to state court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Section 1447(c) provides that “[a]n order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). There is no “automatic entitlement to an award of attorney's fees.” Valdes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 199 F.3d 290, 292 (5th Cir. 2000). Bad faith is not “a prerequisite to awarding attorney fees and costs.” Id. (citation omitted).