Karma Capital, Inc. v. Nakhleh
[…] Statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise specified.

Section 950 defines 'lawyer' as 'a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.' [Citation.]" (Edwards Wildman, at p. 1225.) Section 952 defines" 'confidential communication between client and lawyer'" as "information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence ...." Section 954 states a client "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer ...."

An "attorney-client relationship is created by some form of contract, express or implied, formal or informal. [Citations.]" (Fox v.