Karma Capital, Inc. v. Nakhleh
[…] (§ 952.)

D. Joint Representation

Appellants alternatively argue that even if there was an attorney-client relationship between Reiner and Elite, the trial court erred in ignoring Michael's "sworn admission that a joint representation existed between himself, Elite, Elias Nakhleh, Abhari, Hill Collections and Reiner as his attorney." As such, Appellants maintain Respondents are barred by section 962 "from asserting an attorney client privilege under their theory of the case."

Appellants' representation of Michael's declaration is not supported by the record.

Section 962 provides "[w]here two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them . . . may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients . . . and another of such clients ...."

Respondents argue that Appellants did not make this argument below. Appellants counter that the Mirch Firm raised a joint representation argument at the hearing on Respondents' motion to disqualify.