Karlowicz v. Am. States Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 24).

To recover on a breach of contract claim under Pennsylvania law, a plaintiff must show: (1) the existence of a contract, including its essential terms, (2) a breach of the contract; and, (3) resultant damages. Meyer, Darragh, Buckler, Bebenek & Eck, P.L.L.C. v. L. Firm of Malone Middleman, P.C., 137 A.3d 1247, 1258 (Pa. 2016)(citation omitted).

On the second portion of merged claims, Section 1716 of the MVFRL provides that:

Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the amount of the benefits. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to all benefits, the portion supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended.
75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1716 (1984).

Neither party disputes the essential terms of the policy. However, defendant argues that the policy was not breached because it ultimately paid medical benefits for plaintiff's treatment with Northeast Rehab.