No. S12A1056.
[…] See OCGA § 48–4–45(a)(1) (“After 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale or his heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure, as provided for in this article ... [t]o be served upon all of the ... persons [referenced in this statute] who reside in the county in which the property is located”). The special master also ruled that Karlen was prohibited from challenging the validity of the tax sale due to her failure to tender the statutory redemption amount.