Karlan v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (People v. Cimarusti (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 314, 322; see Steen v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1045, 1053; see also Gov. Code, §§ 820.2, 820.4, 820.6, 821.) Indeed, mandate will not lie "to control an exercise of discretion, i.e., to compel an official to exercise discretion in a particular manner." (Common Cause v. Board of Supervisors (1989) 49 Cal.3d 432, 442.) This principle is statutorily recognized for the enforcement of criminal laws. Civil Code section 3369, on which the trial court relied below, provides that "[n]either specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a . . . penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law."

A public entity's ability to exercise its discretion is not completely unfettered, however.