Karamooz v. Karamooz
[…] The only remaining issue on remand was the amount of attorney fees Saeed owed. Following a hearing on May 21, 2022, the court awarded Nima $212,089.25 in fees for legal services provided from 2012 through the date of his fee motion.

Saeed now appeals the trial court's attorney fee order. Primarily, he asserts attorney fees were improperly awarded under section 8804 because Nima failed to show damages to the estate. He also claims Nima's fee motion was untimely. We reject both arguments and affirm the postjudgment order.

II

DISCUSSION

A. Attorney Fees under section 8804

Saeed argues the trial court erred in applying section 8804, subdivision (c). This statute provides, "[t]he court may impose on the personal representative personal liability for injury to the estate or to an interested person that directly results from the refusal or failure [to file an inventory and appraisal]. The liability may include attorney's fees, in the court's discretion." (§ 8804, subd. (c).) As Saeed interprets this statute, to be awarded attorney fees, Nima must first show Saeed's failure to timely file the inventory and appraisal damaged the estate. Since Nima has not yet shown any damages to the estate, Saeed claims the attorney fee award must be reversed.