Kar-McVeigh v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town
[…] Furthermore, where an issuing authority has discretion in approving or denying a permit, a clear entitlement can exist only when that discretion is so narrowly circumscribed that approval of a proper application is virtually assured ( Bower Associates v Pleasant Valley , 2 NY3d 617; Orangetown v Magree , 88 NY2d 41; Huntington Yacht Club v Inc. Village of Huntington Bay , 272 AD2d 327, 708 NYS2d 120 [2nd Dept 2003]).

Here the respondents move pursuant to CPLR § 7804(f) which provides "Objections to Point of Law. The respondent may raise an objection to a point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just; and unless the order specified otherwise, such answer shall be served and filed within five days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitioner may re-notice the matter for hearing upon two days' notice. The petitioner may raise an objection in point of law to new matter contained in the answer be setting it forth in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the petition is noticed or re-noticed to be heard."