Kapoor v. Halaby
[…] Moreover, the entire series of transactions facilitating Sullivan's acquisition of the property would have been impossible in the absence of a clerical error. In addition to the observations of the trial court that Sullivan "just happened to [seize] upon a clerical error in a deed," the record indicates that "Rez California," the unintended transferee after the clerical error, was suspended by the Franchise Tax Board, thus making the quitclaim prohibited by Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302, subdivision (d), which states that a suspended taxpayer "shall not be entitled to sell, transfer, or exchange real property in California during the period of forfeiture or suspension."

We further note that Sullivan made no showing that his damages were either inadequate or unascertainable.