Kaplan v. Kirkland (In re Estate of Kirkland)
[…] Their interest is almost always the specific subject matter of the order from which they seek to appeal. They are in no real sense strangers to the action." (Estate of Partridge (1968) 261 Cal.App.2d 58, 63-64, original italics.)

The Petersons further claim that appellant's appeal of the earlier order authorizing the sale deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to confirm the sale, even conditionally. In general, an appeal of a probate court's order "stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order." (§ 1310, subd. (a).)

However, there is a statutory exception to that rule unique to probate courts. Even though an appeal is taken from a probate order, "for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary . . . from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal." (§ 1310, subd. (b).)