July 16, 1992
[…] She alleged that it was partially in consideration of this promise that she had waived her rights to equitable distribution of decedent's other assets and to maintenance. In pertinent part, the agreement stated as follows: "[The husband and the wife] together shall choose the option to collect [the husband's] pension which shall give to the [wife] maximum benefits upon the [husband's] death and the [husband] shall name the [wife] as 100% irrevocable beneficiary on said pension upon his death."
Title 13 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York specifies, at section 13-561, that public retirement fund benefits are "exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable". Thus, it has long been held that, under most circumstances, irrespective of perceived inequity, the designation of a beneficiary under such plan may not be defeated, even by a prior agreement which purports to be irrevocable (Caravaggio v Retirement Bd., 36 N.Y.2d 348; Heitner v.