No. CV96 033 43 08 S
[…] Yanow v. Teal Industries, Inc., supra, 178 Conn. 282; see also In Re Ionosphere Clubs, Inc., 17 F.3d 600, 605 (2d Cir. 1994) (`[t]he distinction between derivative and direct claims turns primarily on whether the breach of duty is to the corporation or to the shareholder[s] and whether it is the corporation or the shareholder[s] that should appropriately (receive relief')." Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 200-01, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572j(a): "Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right, provided the shareholder or member was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained or his membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. . . . The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association."
Regardless of whether Gem-CT failed to enforce its rights, the plaintiffs may not do so for the corporation because as holders of convertible debentures which were not converted at the time suit was commenced, they are not "shareholders."