No. 74207
[…] See Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers Local 16 v. Labor Comm'r, 134 Nev. ___, ___, 408 P.3d 156, 159 (2018) (explaining that Nevada's appellate courts review questions of law arising in the context of a petition for judicial review de novo); see also Ogawa v. Ogawa, 125 Nev. 660, 667, 221 P.3d 699, 704 (2009) (providing that jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review).
In particular, when Kantz filed her petition for judicial review, she was required to comply with the procedures set forth in NRS Chapter 233B, which is Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act. See NRS 202.3663 (providing that judicial review of a sheriff's decision with regard to an application for a concealed firearms permit "must be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in chapter 233B of [the] NRS for reviewing a final decision of an agency").