Kansler v. Picard (In re Madoff Inv. Sec.)
[…] Id. at 294 (citing N.Y. P'ship Law § 121-602). Because none of the evidence presented by Appellants showed that written notice had been given to the other partners, that ended the inquiry, according to the Bankruptcy Court. Id. at 295.

While it is true that under New York law “[a] general partner may withdraw from a limited partnership at any time by giving written notice to the other partners,” N.Y. P'ship Law § 121-602 (emphasis added), that is not the only way to cease being a general partner of a New York limited partnership, see N.Y. P'ship Law § 121-402 (listing eleven events that cause a person to cease being a general partner of a limited partnership, including “as provided in section 121-702” of the act). As may be relevant here, in the absence of contractual language to the contrary, “[a] partner ceases to be a partner and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner upon assignment of all of his partnership interest.” Id. § 121-702. “No special language or form is required for an assignment, so long as the intention to effect a present transfer is apparent.” Whalen v. Gerzof, 615 N.Y.S.2d 465, 467 (3d Dep't 1994) (citation omitted); see also TD Bank N.A. v.