Kansky v. Luzerne Cnty.
[…] C. Count II - Vagueness and Overbreadth

Plaintiff next challenges what it calls “Defendants' policy that revokes a licensed firearm,” asserting that it is vague and facially overbroad. (Doc. 57 ¶¶27-30). Without first identifying the policy,the Complaint asserts that it “does not provide any guidelines of what consists ‘a person whose character/reputation indicates a danger to public safety.'” (Doc 57 ¶30). See Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §6109(e)(1)(i) (“A license to carry a firearm .. . shall not be issued to .. . [a]n individual whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.”). This count invokes §1983, but does not indicate which constitutional right was violated.