Kansky v. Luzerne Cnty.
[…] City of Phila., 945 F.2d 667, 679 (3d Cir. 1991) (concluding that applicants could not have a protected property interest in dance hall licenses where Pennsylvania statute gave city “broad discretion” in granting such licenses).

The property interest of which Plaintiff alleges he was deprived is created by state law. The Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 provides that a license to carry a concealed firearm “shall be issued if, after an investigation .. . it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §6109(e)(1). This provision further lists criteria describing individuals to whom “[a] license shall not be issued,” including “[a]n individual whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” §6109(e)(1)(i). The Sheriff may revoke a license to carry firearms “for good cause,” and must revoke “for any reason stated in subsection (e)(1) which occurs during the term of the permit.” §6109(i).

In support of the proposition that the Sheriff enjoys broad discretion as to the issuance and revocation of firearm licenses, Defendants cite Harris v. Sheriff of Delaware Cnty., 675 A.2d 400, 402 (Pa. Commw.