Kansky v. Luzerne Cnty.
[…] (Doc. 72 at 36). The court agrees and concludes, based on the allegations and matters of public record, that the Complaint has not stated a procedural due process claim because Plaintiff received due process.

As to what process Plaintiff has been afforded: First, although the Complaint does not directly say so, it must be inferred from Plaintiff's allegations that the Sheriff did provide him with the reason for revocation, as he was required to do by 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §6109(i) (“Notice of revocation shall be in writing and shall state the specific reason for revocation.”). Plaintiff alleges that his license was revoked, and challenges the County's policy of revoking concealed-carry licenses from those whose “character/reputation indicates danger to public safety.” (Doc. 57 ¶¶21, 50). So this “danger to public safety” ground must have been the reason given to Plaintiff by the Sheriff for revocation, otherwise Plaintiff would not be challenging it. Second, Plaintiff has the right to appeal the Sheriff's revocation in the Luzerne County Court of Common Pleas. §6109(i) (“An individual whose license is revoked may appeal to the court of common pleas for the judicial district in which the individual resides.”).

As to what process Plaintiff believes he was entitled, the Complaint alleges that “Defendants were required to provide due process, which included notice, explanation of the evidence against him and an opportunity to rebut the same.” (Doc. 57 ¶55).