Kansas v. Van Horn (In re Van Horn)
[…] Id. at 64.

Here, Van Horn was convicted in the state criminal court of "aggravated" escape under then KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3810(a)(1). The aggravating factor charged in that case was "[e]scaping while held in lawful custody (1) upon a charge or conviction of a felony . . ." Thus, the State did not establish any act of violence or other misconduct beyond the intentional act of escaping while incarcerated for a felony. This by itself does not support a finding of willful and malicious injury.

KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3810(a)(1)(2007), repealed Laws 2006, ch. 169, § 98, re-enacted as KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5911(b)(1)(A) (2011 Supp.). Cf. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3810(b)(1) which also defines aggravated escape from custody as "[e]scaping effected or facilitated by the use of violence or the threat of violence against any person while held in lawful custody . . . on a . . . conviction of any crime." Nothing in the State's uncontroverted facts or submission suggests that Van Horn used violence or the threat of violence to escape — a circumstance more likely to evidence willful or malicious injury.