Case No. 99-1418-JTM.
[…] Gorman-Rupp Co., 136 F.3d 695, 699 (10th Cir. 1998). Under Kansas law, the essential elements of this privilege are:
(1) Where legal advice is sought (2) from a professional legal advisor in his capacity as such, (3) the communications made in the course of that relationship (4) made in confidence (5) by the client (6) are permanently protected (7) from disclosures by the client, the legal advisor, or any other witness (8) unless the privilege is waived.State v. Maxwell, 10 Kan. App.2d 62, 63 (1984) (citation omitted); see also, K.S.A. 60-426 "'[C]ommunication' includes advice given by the lawyer in the course of representing the client and includes disclosures of the client to a representative, associate, or employee of the lawyer incidental to the professional relationship." K.S.A. 60-426(c)(2). The party objecting to discovery on the basis of the privilege has the burden of establishing that it applies. Cypress Medial, Inc. v. City of Overland Park, 268 Kan. 407, 425 (2000).