Kang v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 17-CV-05004-CW, 2017 WL 6623029, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 28, 2017) (noting that courts in this district have recognized that Wells Fargo "is . . . the successor-in-interest to World Savings") (citing cases). As the successor-in-interest to World Savings, Wells Fargo "succeeds to the rights, property, debts, and liabilities 'without other transfer'" by operation of California law. Hammons v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 15-CV-04897-RS, 2016 WL 845295, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 4, 2016) (quoting Cal. Corp. Code § 1107(a)); Cal. Corp. Code § 1107(a) ("Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations . . . .").

Plaintiff's claim also fails because she has not alleged any harm suffered as a result of the violation of section 2937. See Dominguez v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. CV-14-7489-GHK (FFMx), 2015 WL 12791511, at *5 (C.D. Cal.