Kang v. Fyson
[…] Ibarra, 809 Fed.Appx. at 365. Then, pursuant to an unopposed motion from Plaintiffs, we administratively closed the pending attorney's fees appeal (No. 18-56425). The administratively closed appeal posed no hurdle to the district court's consideration, once the parties reached a global settlement, of the amount of attorney's fees to be awarded in conjunction with that settlement.

3. Nor did the district court violate CAFA. See 28 U.S.C. § 1713 ("The court may approve a proposed settlement under which any class member is obligated to pay sums to class counsel that would result in a net loss to the class member only if the court makes a written finding that nonmonetary benefits to the class member substantially outweigh the monetary loss."). Contrary to Fyson's contention, the settlement did not result in a "net loss" for any class members.