Civil Action 18-785 (RDM)
[…] Dkt. 64 at 7-8. They further state that the submitted billing entries “were recorded contemporaneously with the work performed and . . . identif[y] the amount of time expended, the amount of work being sought, the tasks performed, and the rate of the particular timekeeper.” Id. at 7.
Plaintiffs argue that the DCMWA prohibits reduction “from the hours actually expended, except upon clear and convincing evidence that the reduction will serve [its] remedial purposes.” Dkt. 64 at 6 (quoting D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(2)). However, that provision applies only when “the fees remain unpaid to the attorney at the time of any subsequent review, supplementation, or reconsideration of the fee award,” not upon consideration of the initial fee motion. D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(2).
Defendants do not argue that any specific hours claimed were excessive, unnecessary, or unreasonable.