Kanahele v. Maui County Council
[…] K & M Const., Inc., 5 Haw.App. 137, 141, 681 P.2d 580, 585 (1984).

Appellants' first and second points of error allege that the lower court incorrectly concluded that the recessing and reconvening of the October 18, 2007 LUC meeting and the February 8, 2008 MCC meeting comported with Sunshine Law requirements. They argue that the LUC and MCC violated HRS § 927 by failing to post new agendas for the twelve continuations of the October 18, 2007 LUC meeting and the two continuations of the February 8, 2008 MCC meeting. Additionally, Appellants argue that the LUC and MCC violated HRS § 92–3, which requires boards to “afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral testimony on any agenda item,” by not allowing public oral testimony in each of the continued sessions of the October 18, 2007 LUC meeting and February 8, 2008 MCC meeting.

.HRS § 92–7 provides, in relevant part:
§ 92–7 Notice.