Kanahele v. Maui County Council
[…] Specifically, Appellants claim that a meeting may only be continued once beyond the agenda date of the original meeting. Because the LUC and MCC meetings each involved more than one continuation, Appellants contend they were invalid as continuations and were thus subject to the requirements for new meetings, i.e., requiring the acceptance of additional testimony and the posting of a new agenda.

HRS § 92–7(d) specifically allows for the continuation of meetings by a public “board.” It states that agenda items of “reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable time and day.” HRS § 92–7(d). Appellants' argument that this language limits boards to one continuance is not supported by authority. SeeHRS § 1–17 (explaining that “singular or plural number signify both the singular and plural”) and Nobriqa v.