Kanahele v. Maui County Council
[…] Under a plain reading of HRS Chapter 92, Part I, and particularly given the broad declaration of policy and intent articulated in HRS § 92–1, I conclude that these substantive memoranda disseminated to each council member outside of the public meetings do not comport with Hawaii's Sunshine Law because the memoranda were part of the council's deliberation toward their decision on first reading of the Wailea 670 Bills.

Pursuant to HRS § 92–3 (1993 Repl.), “[e]very meeting of all boards shall be open to the public[.]” There is no dispute that the Maui County Council comes within the statutory definition of a “board,” and a “meeting” is defined as “the convening of a board for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision upon a matter over which the board has