Kan. Tpk. Auth. v. Porter
[…] Defendant further urges that the collection of tolls by a state-created entity on a federal interstate raises significant federal questions that warrant the jurisdiction of this Court, namely the authority of a state agency to regulate access to the Federal Interstate Highway System and to regulate interstate commerce by collecting tolls on a federal interstate highway. These arguments are misplaced.

As to Defendant's first argument that 23 U.S.C. § 301 completely preempts state law, that statute states: “[e]xcept as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds.” But the Kansas Turnpike was not constructed under 23 U.S.C. § 301, and the prohibition on tolls for federally funded highways does not apply. As KTA points out, the Kansas Turnpike was not built with federal funds, as it was created in 1953 and predates the Interstate Highway System.