Kan. Motorcycle Works U.S., LLC v. McCloud
[…] See Doc. 25 at ¶¶ 25–27.

In fact, predeprivation process was available under Kansas law as in Zinermon . At minimum, Schrag could and should have sought a warrant particularly describing the property to be seized and the limits of any seizure. See Part II.A.1.a. supra. And after the seizure, nothing prevented Schrag from investigating ownership, notifying Kansas Motorcycle that law enforcement had possession of the property and was investigating, or seeking judicial intervention before disposing of the equipment to one of the purported owners. Cf. , e.g. , K.S.A. § 22-2512(a) ("Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same unless otherwise directed by the magistrate ... so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence...."); K.S.A. § 22-2512(c) (creating procedures for disposing of former evidence, distinguishing between stolen property with a known rightful owner and other "property ... the ownership of which is unknown," and instructing resort to the courts for any property not falling into one of these