Kammerer v. Univ. of Kan.
[…] Moreover, the Code of Federal Regulations defines “public agencies” under the FMLA as “employers” regardless of the number of employees that are employed by such an agency. Thus, to commingle clause (i) with clause (iii) would lead to a conflicting result in how public agencies are treated under the FMLA.

Id. at 829-30; see also Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 404 (2000) (explaining that a bedrock of statutory construction is that a court must give effect to each clause and word of a statute).

29 C.F.R. § 825.104 (“An employer covered by FMLA is any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce, who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year. Employers covered by FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of the employer, any successor in interest of a covered employer, and any public agency. Public agencies are covered employers without regard to the number of employees employed.”).

The Court does not find persuasive the contrary approach adopted by the Third, Fifth,and Eighth Circuits, which commingles the individual-liability provision with the publicagency provision and analogizes the FMLA to the Fair Labor Standards Act (the “FLSA”).