Kaminski v. Sirera
[…] Though given the opportunity to do so, plaintiff declined to depose Scully, there is thus no corroboration to her claim that a signed Novation exists. Plaintiff's contention that the Novation occurred when Sirera changed her compensation formula and began to list her as a limited partner is incorrect. Without a signed Novation, there is no such agreement. (PC Chiapouras and Associates, Inc. v. 212 Realty Corp., 156 AD2d 549 [2d Dept 1989])

Illegal Contract

Even if there had been a signed Novation, the rights which might have been transferred would be unenforceable. Section 6509-a of the Education Law provides that participation of licensed medical provider in, inter alia, the "division, assignment, splitting or refunding of a fee...in connection with the furnishing of professional care, or service....physiotherapy or other therapeutic service...drugs, medication or medical supplies", with any non-professional constitutes professional misconduct. The section provides that professionals may only practice as partners, groups or as professional corporations, with other professional members.