Index No. 156897/2020 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] The evidence presented in a summary judgment motion must be examined in the "light most favorable to the party opposing the motion" (Udoh v Inwood Gardens, Inc., 70 A.D.3d 563 1 st Dept 2010]) and bare allegations or conclusory assertions are insufficient to create genuine issues of fact (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223, 231 [1978]).
Pursuant to New York General Obligations Law § 7-108 (1-a) (e), for a landlord to withhold any portion of a deposit or advance, the landlord is required to provide a written itemized statement within fourteen (14) days after the tenant vacates the premises "indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant." This section of the General Obligations Law further provides that a landlord that "fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit." Further, pursuant § 7-108 (1-a) (g), "any person who violates the provisions of this subdivision shall be liable for actual damages, provided a person found to have willfully violated this subdivision shall be liable for punitive damages of up to twice the amount of the deposit or advance".
As both parties concede, Plaintiff vacated the premises on September 9, 2020, which gave Defendant until September 23, 2020 to provide a written itemized statement as to any portion of the security deposit it retained.