536-2022
[…] II.
Appellant also asserts that the court erred by entering two convictions for illegal possession of a single regulated firearm pursuant to PS § 5-133. The State agrees, as do we.
PS § 5-133 prohibits persons convicted of certain crimes from possessing a regulated firearm. Appellant was previously convicted of second-degree assault, which both constitutes a "disqualifying crime" for purposes of PS § 5-133(b)(1), see PS § 5-101(g) (defining a "disqualifying crime" as either "a crime of violence," "a violation classified as a felony in the State," or "a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years."), and a "crime of violence" under PS § 5-133(c)(1). See PS § 5-101(c)(3) (providing that a "crime of violence" includes "assault in the first or second degree[.]").