536-2022
[…] Melton v. State, 379 Md. 471, 486 (2004). See also Wimbish v. State, 201 Md.App. 239, 272 (2011) ("[W]hen appellant possessed a single regulated firearm, which was illegal under § 5-133 for two reasons (his age and his prior conviction for a crime of violence), he committed only one violation of that section."), cert. denied, 424 Md. 293 (2012).
PS § 5-133 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]
* * *
(c)(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence [.]
As Appellant unlawfully possessed a single regulated firearm, he committed only one crime under the statute. In circumstances such as this, the proper remedy is to vacate the conviction with the lesser sentence.