Civil Action No.: SA-07-CV-800-XR.
[…] Id. § 1236.1(d)(3)(i). "The filing of an appeal from a determination of an immigration judge or district director under this paragraph shall not operate to delay compliance with the order (except as provided in § 1003.19(i)), nor stay the administrative proceedings or removal." Id. § 1236.1(d)(4). Last, section 1236.1 provides that "[s]ubject to the provisions of this section, the provisions of § 1003.19 of this chapter shall govern availability to the respondent of recourse to other administrative authority for release from custody." Id. § 1236.1(c)(10).
Section 1003.19 of the regulations provides that "[c]ustody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(a). "Consideration by the Immigration Judge of an application or request of a respondent regarding custody or bond under this section shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or removal hearing or proceeding. The determination of the Immigration Judge as to custody status or bond may be based upon any information that is available to the Immigration Judge or that is presented to him or her by the alien or the Service." Id. § 1003.19(d). "[A]n immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to . . . [a]liens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act." Id. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(C). However, "with respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (d), and (E) of this section, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within any of those paragraphs." Id. § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii).
"An appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to § 1003.38." Id. § 1003.19(f); § 1003.38 ("Decisions of Immigration Judges may be appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals. . . ."); § 1003.1(b)(7) ("Appeals may be filed with the Board of Immigration Appeals from . . . [d]eterminations relating to bond, parole, or detention of an alien as provided in 8