Civil Action No.: SA-07-CV-800-XR.
[…] Id. § 1003.19(i)(2). To preserve an automatic stay, the attorney for DHS shall file with the notice of appeal a certification by a senior legal official that he has approved the filing of the notice of appeal and that he is satisfied that the contentions justifying the continued detention of the alien have evidentiary support, and the legal arguments are warranted by existing law or by a non-frivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing precedent or the establishment of new precedent. Id. § 1003.6(c). Further, "[t]he Board will track the progress of each custody appeal which is subject to an automatic stay in order to avoid unnecessary delays." Id. § 1003.6(c)(3). And, "[i]f the Board has not acted on the custody appeal, the automatic stay shall lapse 90 days after the filing of the notice of appeal." Id. § 1003.(c)(4). "DHS may seek a discretionary stay pursuant to 8 CFR § 1003.19(i)(1) to stay the immigration judge's order in the event the Board does not issue a decision on the custody appeal within the period of the automatic stay. DHS may submit a motion for discretionary stay at any time after the filing of its notice of appeal of the custody decision, and at a reasonable time before the expiration of the period of the automatic stay, and the motion may incorporate by reference the arguments presented in its brief in support of the need for continued detention of the alien during the pendency of the removal proceedings. If DHS has submitted such a motion and the Board is unable to resolve the custody appeal within the period of the automatic stay, the Board will issue an order granting or denying a motion for discretionary stay pending its decision on the custody appeal." Id. § 1003.6(c)(5). "If the Board authorizes an alien's release (on bond or otherwise), denies a motion for discretionary stay, or fails to act on such a motion before the automatic stay period expires, the alien's release shall be automatically stayed for five business days. If, within that five-day period, the Secretary of Homeland Security or other designated official refers the custody case to the Attorney General pursuant to 8 CFR 1003.1(h)(1), the alien's release shall continue to be stayed pending the Attorney General's consideration of the case. The automatic stay will expire 15 business days after the case is referred to the Attorney General. DHS may submit a motion and proposed order for a discretionary stay in connection with referring the case to the Attorney General. . . . The Attorney General may order a discretionary stay pending the disposition of any custody case by the Attorney General or by the Board." Id. § 1003.6(d).