Civil Action No.: SA-07-CV-800-XR.
[…] The Immigration Judge then determined that Kambo was entitled to release pending resolution of the removal proceedings and ordered bond in the amount of $12,500. DHS appealed, and invoked the automatic stay provision on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(2). The BIA initially affirmed without written opinion on January 26, 2007. On January 31, 2007, DHS moved the BIA for reconsideration and sought and received a discretionary stay under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(i)(1).
8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(a) provides that "[c]ustody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236."
However, nothing in that paragraph "shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within [paragraph (h)(2)(i)(C), which includes `[a]liens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act']." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii).
"Automatic stay in certain cases. In any case in which DHS has determined that an alien should not be released or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon DHS's filing of a notice of intent to appeal the custody redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the immigration court within one business day of the order, and, except as otherwise provided in 8 CFR 1003.6(c), shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board. The decision whether or not to file Form EOIR-43 is subject to the discretion of the Secretary."
"General discretionary stay authority. The Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) has the authority to stay the order of an immigration judge redetermining the conditions of custody of an alien when the Department of Homeland Security appeals the custody decision or on its own motion.