Civil Action No.: SA-07-CV-800-XR.
[…] Id. § 1003.19(d). "[A]n immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to . . . [a]liens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act." Id. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(C). However, "with respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (d), and (E) of this section, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within any of those paragraphs." Id. § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii).
"An appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to § 1003.38." Id. § 1003.19(f); § 1003.38 ("Decisions of Immigration Judges may be appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals. . . ."); § 1003.1(b)(7) ("Appeals may be filed with the Board of Immigration Appeals from . . . [d]eterminations relating to bond, parole, or detention of an alien as provided in 8 CFR part 1236, Subpart A."). The decision of the immigration judge is not final when certified to the board.