3:23-cv-03531-JSC
[…] Dec. 16, 2020). Accordingly, Plaintiff's request to file a sur-reply is denied. (Dkt. No. 49.)
DISCUSSION
A. Substitution of the City and County of San Francisco
The City and County of San Francisco contends the San Francisco Police Department is not a proper defendant. “Under Rule 17(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Police Department's capacity to be sued in federal court is to be determined by the law of California.” Shaw v. Cal. Dep't of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 788 F.2d 600, 604 (9th Cir. 1986). California Government Code Section 945 provides “[a] public entity may sue and be sued” and Section 811.2 defines a “public entity” to include “the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or political corporation in the State.” In Shaw, the Ninth Circuit concluded “the courts of California would hold that the Police Department is a public entity under section 811.2” and thus “may be sued in Federal court.” Shaw, 788 F.2d at 605.