Kamat v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Dkt. # 11 at 14-15 (citing Dkt. # 1 at 12-15 ¶¶ 67-74). This argument is, at best, incorrect and-at worst-misleading. Contrary to Kamat's position, the unambiguous text of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 does not preclude USCIS from allocating resources to investigations related to its adjudications. See Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 451(b), 116 Stat. 2135 (2002). Indeed, 6 U.S.C. § 112(a)(3) states that the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) may delegate “[a]ll functions of all officers, employees, and organizational units of the Department[.]” See also 8 C.F.R. § 2.1 (delegating “[a]ll authorities and functions” of DHS to administer immigration laws in the Secretary; and permitting “delegation of] any such authority or function to any official, officer, or employee . . .”). Further, 6 U.S.C. § 271(a)(3) establishes broad authority for the USCIS Director, while other statutory provisions recognize USCIS's investigative capabilities.