Kamat v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Oct. 10, 2019) (“District courts have generally found that immigration delays in excess of five, six, seven years are unreasonable, while those between three to five years are often not unreasonable.”)).

Kamat responds that Congress intended for EB-5 petitions to be decided with a strict 180-day deadline. Dkt. # 11 at 9-11 (“More recently, [C]ongress reinforced this 180-day timeline when it passed the EB-5 Reform and Integrity Act of 2021, H.R. 2901 (Mar. 15, 2022).”); Dkt. # 1 at 18-19 ¶¶ 90-95. Kamat references this language from 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) to support his position: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application[.]” See Dkt. # 1 at 18-19 ¶ 92, 94. Kamat concludes that the second TRAC factor “is simply to determine whether Congress intended any time frames, which these clearly do. [Therefore] Mr. Kamat's allegations are entitled to a presumption of veracity.” Dkt. # 11 at 11.

The Court is not convinced.