Kamahele v. Napolitano
[…] The Ninth Circuit has "found the penalty of dismissal to be excessively harsh only when the offense committed was extremely minor."McClaskey v. U. S. Dep't of Energy, 720 F.2d 583, 586 (9th Cir. 1983).

DISCUSSION

Because the parties agreed to bifurcate the discrimination claims from the nondiscrimination claims, the Court only reviews two issues at this time: (1) whether the MSPB erred in denying Kamahele's cross PFR; and (2) whether the MSPB erred in reinstating Kamahele's removal.

I. Kamahele's Cross PFR

Kamahele argues that the MSPB erred in denying his cross PFR under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d). The MSPB "may grant a petition for review when it is established that: . . . (2) The decision of the judge is based on an erroneous interpretation of statute or regulation." 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d). Here, Kamahele contends that the MSPB abused its discretion in denying his cross PFR because he sufficiently established that AJ Berg erred in finding procedural errors in the Management Inquiry were not harmless.