Kam Ctr. Specialty, Corp. v. LWC IV Corp.
[…] . . . .
(e) Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.

On remand, the Chans filed an amended counterclaim which asserted a claim of unfair competition against Kam Center pursuant to HRS § 480-2. The Circuit Court ultimately granted summary judgment in favor of Kam Center on the Chans' amended counterclaim. Kam Center moved for attorney's fees pursuant to HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2012) and costs pursuant to HRS § 607-9 (1993) and Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 54(d) (2000). The Circuit Court granted the motion and awarded Kam Center $l32,987.49 in attorney's fees and $4,167.38 in costs.

HRS § 607-14 provides in relevant part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
. . . .
The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.

HRS § 607-9 provides:

No other costs of court shall be charged in any court in addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any suit, action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise provided by law.