Kam Ctr. Specialty, Corp. v. LWC IV Corp.
[…] One of the exceptions to this general rule is when a statute authorizes attorney's fees to be chargeable against the opposing party. Id. In this case, Kam Center sought the award of attorney's fees it incurred in defending against the Chans' unfair competition counterclaim pursuant to HRS § 607-14. See Kaanapali Hillside Homeowners' Ass'n ex rel. Bd. of Dirs. v. Doran, 114 Hawai'i 361, 370-71, 162 P.3d 1277, 1286-87 (2007) (concluding that a prevailing party is only entitled to the award of attorney's fees based on the grounds asserted).

HRS § 607-14 provides in relevant part that "[i]n all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a . . . contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]" (Emphasis added.) As it argued in the Circuit Court, Kam Center argues on appeal that it was entitled to attorney's fees under both the "assumpsit prong" and the "contract prong" of HRS § 607-14. We disagree.

A.