Kam Ctr. Specialty, Corp. v. LWC IV Corp.
[…] 16. The acts or omissions of [Kam Center] complained of above constitute unfair methods of competition and violated and/or are actionable under Chapter 480, HRS, including but not limited to HRS § 480-2(e) and HRS § 480-13. []
The Chans' amended counterclaim requested "treble damages against [Kam Center] in amounts to be proven at trial, as well as their costs and such other and further relief as the court deems appropriate."

HRS § 480-13 (2008) provides in relevant part:

(a) . . . any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the person, and, if
the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit[.]

In response to an interrogatory, the Chans explained that they were seeking damages of $706,768.98, comprised of: (1) the lost profits that the Chans would have made if the Lease had not been terminated and they had reopened with the lower-priced restaurant; (2) the $337,776.17 awarded to Kam Center