D079526 D080121
[…] Code, § 1636.) Although 'the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone, if possible' (id., § 1639), '[a] contract may be explained by reference to the circumstances under which it was made, and the matter to which it relates' (id., § 1647)." (Hess v. Ford Motor Co. (2002) 27 Cal.4th 516, 524 (Hess).) Further," '[w]hen, through . . . mistake . . ., a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.' (Civ. Code, § 1640.)" (Hess, at p. 524.)
Civil Code section 3399 provides: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value." (See Hess, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 524 [quoting same]; ibid, [in "reforming the written agreement, a court may 'transpose[ ], reject[ ], or suppl[y]' words"].)