Civil Action 23-3257 (JMC)
[…] Similarly, it surveyed state statutes that prohibit gambling and cited some of those statutes' broader definitions of the term, but did not look to state statutes that expressly use or define the word “gaming.” ECF 38-1 at 15-16 n.22 (CFTC Order). Notably, there are many state statutes that define “gaming” as tied to games, consistent with the definition of “gaming” Kalshi advances. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 725.7(1)(a) (“illegal gaming” means “[p]articipat[ing] in a game for any sum”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 23K, § 2 (defining “gaming” as “dealing, operating, carrying on, conducting, maintaining or exposing any game for pay”); La. Stat. § 27:205 (defining legal “gaming operations” and “gaming activities” as “the offering or conducting of any game or gaming device in accordance with” state law).