Civil Action 23-3257 (JMC)
[…] that someone will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.301 (“Any person or his or her agent or employee who, directly or indirectly, takes, receives, or accepts from any person any money or valuable thing with the agreement, understanding or allegation that any money or valuable thing will be paid or delivered to any person where the payment or delivery is alleged to be or will be contingent upon the result of any race, contest, or game or upon the happening of any event not known by the parties to be certain ....”); and N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(2) (“A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome”). See ECF 38-1 at 15 n.22 (CFTC Order).