Civil Action 23-3257 (JMC)
[…] It has determined not to propose such regulations at this time.”). Accordingly, the Court focuses on the statute's enumerated categories in discussing and interpreting the special rule and has no occasion to consider whether the contracts at issue involve activities that are similar to those enumerated in the CEA.
The CFTC's implementing regulations set forth its process for reviewing event contracts under the special rule. 17 C.F.R. § 40.11. Pursuant to its regulations, the CFTC “may determine, based upon the review of the terms or conditions of a submission . . . that an agreement, contract, transaction, or swap based on an excluded commodity . . ., which may involve, relate to, or reference an [‘enumerated' ‘activity'], be subject to a 90-day review.” Id. § 40.11(c). During the 90-day review period, the CFTC “shall request that a registered entity suspend the listing or trading” of the “agreement, contract, transaction, or swap.” Id. § 40.11(c)(1).