05-30-2024
[…] HCQIA immunity extends to "any person acting as a member or staff to the [professional review] body," "any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body," and "any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action." 42 USC 11111(a)(1)(B)-(D).
The HCQIA mandates that a professional review action satisfies four conditions for the professional review body to acquire immunity from liability in damages under the HCQIA. 42 USC 11112(a). The action must be taken (1) "in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care," (2) "after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter," (3) "after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances," and (4) "in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3)." 42 USC 11112(a)(1)-(4).