05-30-2024
[…] In 1986, the United States Congress (Congress) passed the HCQIA due to the "national need to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance." 42 USC 11101(2). Congress further determined that the aforementioned matter may be "remedied through effective professional peer review," but the "[t]hreat of private money damage liability . . . unreasonably discourage[d] physicians from participating in effective professional peer review." 42 USC 11101(3)-(4). Recognizing the "overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review," 42 USC 11101(5), Congress enacted the HCQIA to immunize from liability for damages any professional review body that performs, in compliance with the relative statutory requirements, a professional review action. 42 USC 11111(a)(1).