K.A.J. v. Piper
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2) (2016).

Minn. Stat. § 245C.03 was amended in 2018. 2018 Minn. Laws ch. 166 § 6. The 2017 version of the statute was in effect at the time the commissioner's decision was made, and the amendment does not change the substance of the section as it relates to this case. --------

"An individual who is the subject of a disqualification may request a reconsideration of the disqualification . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 245C.21, subd. 1 (Supp. 2017). In making such a request, the individual may challenge the disqualification on the ground that "the information the commissioner relied upon in determining the underlying conduct that gave rise to the disqualification is incorrect." Id., subd. 3(a)(1) (2016). The individual may also, in their request, seek that the disqualification be set aside on the ground that "the subject of the study does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant," based on certain statutory factors.