K.A.J. v. Piper
[…] K.A.J. concedes that this information was not available at the time the commissioner made her decision, but he argues that she should have waited until it was available before deciding.

We reject this "waiting" suggestion. First, at no point prior to this appeal did K.A.J. ask the commissioner to delay making a decision. Second, K.A.J. provides no persuasive reason why the commissioner could or should have delayed on her own, since the Background Studies Act imposed a 15-working-day deadline for responding to K.A.J.'s request for a set-aside. See Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 1(b) (2016) ("If the basis for a disqualified individual's reconsideration request is that the individual does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner shall respond to the request within 15 working days after receiving a complete request for reconsideration and all required relevant information."). We conclude that it was not arbitrary or capricious for the commissioner to deny a set-aside without waiting for the results of K.A.J.'s sentencing or the BBHT's decision.