K.A.J. v. Piper
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 3(e) (2016). Based on this statute, K.A.J. argues that, when there has been a criminal conviction of a nondisqualifying offense, the commissioner may not disqualify an individual based upon a preponderance of the evidence that a disqualifying crime also occurred as part of the same series of events; instead, a higher burden of proof must be applied.

We disagree. Nothing in the text of the statute suggests a higher burden of proof should be applied in such circumstances. Rather, the language of Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2), is clear: "The commissioner shall disqualify an individual . . . upon receipt of information showing [that] . . . a preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in section 245C.15." The commissioner's disqualification decision was not made under an erroneous theory of law.

2. Substantial Evidence

K.A.J. next argues that there was not substantial evidence to support the commissioner's disqualification decision.