0600-2021
[…] In addition, a concern is raised that a Non-Military Affidavit should be prepared for any occupants of the Property. This Property is an adult entertainment club and is zoned commercial. This is not residential property." Appellee further contends that the Affidavit does not require a party to see if the commercial property in question has any secret residents or for them to search the Department of Defense's database to confirm if any secret residents are members of the military.
Md. Code Real Property Section 7-105.1(e)(2)(v) provides that: (e) an order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall: (2) Be accompanied by: (v) if any defendant is an individual, an affidavit that is in compliance with § 521 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501 et seq." Md. Code Real Property Section 7-105.1(e)(2)(v). Similarly, Md. Rule 14-207(b)(5) states: "(b) Exhibits.