0600-2021
[…] Service on a Defunct Corporation
Appellant contends that Appellee failed to provide service to inform the corporation or a person responsible for the corporation of the foreclosure. Appellant contends that Appellee could have served Appellant because they were involved in active litigation with Appellant at the time Appellee filed the foreclosure matter and had actual knowledge of the persons of interests and their addresses. Appellant uses Md. Corps. &Assn's Code Ann. Section 3-515 and case law to argue that although the corporation is defunct, Appellant should have served members of the board and other members of interest.
According to Md. Corps. & Ass'ns Code Ann. Section 3-515, "when the charter of a Maryland corporation has been forfeited, until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation." Md. Corps. & Ass'ns Code Ann. Section 3-515(a). The code further lists some of the directors' duties, which include: