0600-2021
[…] In contrast, Appellee contends that Appellant misstates and misapplies many aspects of Maryland's order to docket law. Specifically, Appellee states that Appellant should not include order to docket law arguments and analysis for residential property, such as sending a written notice of intent or providing an offer to mediate, when the property in question does not constitute residential property, according to the statute itself. We address each argument in turn.
According to Md. Code, Real Property Section 7-105.1(c)(1), "before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on a residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to foreclose the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner."
Here, as we have addressed above, the property in question does not constitute as residential property because Appellant did not classify the property as such during the circuit court proceeding. Therefore, Appellant is not afforded the protections under this statute.