0600-2021
[…] Additionally, Appellee contends that personal service is not required as the method of service in this case because foreclosure matters constitute in rem proceedings, where there is no personal service requirement, absent necessary statutory requirements, which do not apply in this case. Finally, Appellee argues that Appellant was notified or aware of the foreclosure sale because Appellant appeared at the sale and filed a motion to dismiss prior to the foreclosure sale.
Md. Real Property § 7-105 (c)(1) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least 45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or a deed of trust on residential property, the party secured shall send a written notice of intent to foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner."
B. Constitutional Due Process Arguments
Appellant contends that because Appellee allegedly failed to provide Appellant with an advance notice of the sale, the sale violated their due process rights guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States.