Kaitlynn K v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] For cases involving applications seeking childhood benefits, the regulations expressly provide that, if the claimant attends school, attempts should be made to gather information from “teachers and other school personnel” about how the claimant is functioning in school “on a day-to-day basis compared to other children [the claimant's] age who do not have impairments.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii); Price ex. rel. A.N. v. Astrue, 42 F.Supp.3d 423, 434 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (“the Administration ‘will ask [claimant's] teacher(s) about [claimant's] performance in [claimant's] activities throughout [the] school day[;] [the Administration] will consider all the evidence [it] receive[s] from [claimant's] school, including teacher questionnaires, teacher checklists, group achievement testing, and report cards'”) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(ii)). The regulations also require efforts to gather school records containing results of any formal testing or describing any special services or accommodations provided to the claimant. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii); Abrams v. Comm'r of Soc.